Top-facebook2x Top-twitter2x Top-linkedin2x Top-phone2x +44 (0)1983 241615 Top-subscribe2x Subscribe Top-search2x Login
Home > Terms > GDPR
Home > Terms > GDPR

GDPR

New European Union data processing laws - known as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) - will come into force on 25th May 2018.

What is GDPR?

GDPR will impose strict controls on how all organisations collect and process personal data within the EU and/or personal data of EU citizens. The UK is expected to enforce the full range of GDPR requirements.

The regulation outlines six key principles for organisations that process individuals' personal information. These are that data shall be:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and transparently
  • collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for processing
  • accurate and kept up to date
  • retained only for as long as necessary
  • processed in an appropriate manner to maintain security

What is SailingClubManager doing to prepare for GDPR?

We're constantly improving the technical and organisational security measures we have in place to protect your data and are working hard to ensure we'll be fully compliant with GDPR when it comes into force. The work we are doing will also help you with your own compliance obligations regarding any customer data held within SailingClubManager.

Under the terms of GDPR, SailingClubManager will only ever collect, store and process personal data. We will not collect, store or process data that is labelled as sensitive under GDPR.

Here are some of the ways we are ensuring that we're fully GDPR compliant by May 2018:

Awareness & accountability

We have a commitment to ensuring complete compliance with GDPR. Our progress is communicated throughout all departments each month, so that everyone working at SailingClubManager and businesses that supply services to SailingClubManager understands what needs to be done and by when.

Audit

We're undertaking an audit to clearly document what data we hold, where we hold it, where that data comes from and where it potentially goes. This will enable us to keep track of all data and allow us to make the right decisions in making sure that your data is always protected.

Policies

We will update our Privacy and Cookie Policies along with our Terms of Service so that you can see exactly how, why, where and for how long we may be processing and holding your data. We'll also let you know what to do if you don't think we are doing a great job.

Basis and consent

By signing up to SailingClubManager, you are entering into an agreement which gives us a legitimate basis to process your data, in line with GDPR requirements. In other words, in order for you to benefit fully from using SailingClubManager, we will need to process some of your data.

However, in order to keep you up to date with helpful tips, events and exciting news, we will need your explicit consent. We'll make sure it's obvious how and where you can agree to this, and we'll allow you to easily change your mind.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have the right to see a full copy of any data we hold about you, and also the right to request that it is fully deleted from our system (although we may be required to keep some records to ensure that you are not contacted in future, or to comply with any legal obligations).

This is also true for the data you hold about your customers within SailingClubManager - you need to be able to adhere to GDPR requirements too, and it is our job to help you do that. We will continue to keep you up to date with our progress on this via the website, newsletters or social media.

Data protection

Security is a priority in everything we do while developing and delivering SailingClubManager. We are constantly evaluating potential threats to understand if there is any risk to your data.

Legal jurisdiction

SailingClubManager Ltd is based in Cowes, UK, so we ultimately answer to the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) regarding Data Privacy and Protection.

Despite all our best efforts, should the unthinkable happen and we suffer a significant data breach that puts your personal data at risk, we have a legal duty to report this to the ICO within 72 hours of discovery. We are updating our internal Security Incident Response Policy and Procedures to include mandatory notification requirements, both with the ICO and publicly with you, our customers.

Maintaining your privacy is really, really important to us. You can rest assured that we have your best interests at heart.

Contacting us

If you ever want to contact us about GDPR, data protection or how we handle your data in general, please feel free to drop an email to support@sailingclubmanager.com and somebody will get back to you as soon as possible.

Where can I learn more about GDPR?

You can go directly to the European Commission website for a full run down of everything GDPR-related: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform

The UK Information Commissioner's Office website is also another great resource for GDPR info: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/index_en.htm

The RYA are providing advice for affiliated clubs via the Club Zone pages: RYA Club Zone - Sign In | Club Zone | RYA

Last updated 10:27 on 14 December 2017

© 2018 SailingClubManager powered by Sailing Club Manager